Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the priest came and said mass in the room. The man slept in the room that night again and he woke up in the night and saw them again. The next morning he went for the priest again. The priest came and said mass. The man slept in the room that night and saw them again but he did not mind going the priest but left it haunted.
  2. Once upon a time there was a King who lived in a castle and he ordered a priest to come to him to ask him three questions and if he (missed) did not know them he would stick his head on one of the on the way up to the castle. When the priest heard this he put on his collar and clothes. Then he was going off and he met his brother who was a fool and his brother asked where he was going and the priest answered and told him what happened. Then the fool said "Give me your clothes and I will go instead of you. If I do not answer the questions I will be no loss. The priest was very
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Brian Mac Mahon