Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Father Spain was parish priest of Dysart and he warned the people off the altar on no account were they to send for him by night. So this night an old woman named Biddy Carney fell sick and a man named Conlon was sent for the priest. The night was bad the road was worse and the priest had to go on horse-back to a far back part of Dysart. His horse went bogging twice on the road and he was thrown from the saddle, and after great trouble he got to Biddy;s house. When he went in Biddy was sitting on a Saoistin and she was smoking a clay pipe, and she said to the priest "A, caithfeadh gal Athair". The priest only walked out and went home.
    The next Sunday he told the people at mass to watch the end of the messenger that came for him saying "where will he that day twelve months. ? So poor Conlon was frightened and spent the rest of the year praying, and when the people used to meet him they used to ask him had he long more to live. But old Conlon lived long after the twelve months, and the end of it was that he lived longer than the priest himself and so did Biddy.
    Michael Leahy
    Erinagh More, Co. an Chláir