School: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. The Weather
    People, such as farmers, whose work is affected by weather, are able to fortell it. They have learned by exper-ience, to find signs of the weather in the world about them, and to judge its changes from nature, the birds, animals and insects.
    As bad weather is what they most dislike, it stands to reason that farmers are most interested in sign's of its approach. These are some of the commonest signs. We learn of the approach of rain from the birds such as the swallows, seagulls and geese. About the swallows if they were flying low it would be the sign of rain. But the seagulls flying inland the sign of a storm at sea. There are a lot of other signs of weather from the animals. About the the cat and the plover if the cat was sitting by the fire or the plover flying inland it would be the sign of bad weather. There are still other signs. If there was a ring around the moon or the smoke going straight
    Frank Donohue
    Cornelius Donohue