Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. Hallow E'en
    First Mammy makes a cake and puts a ring and a sixpence into it. Then whoever gets the ring will be married and whoever gets the sixpence the richest of the family.
    Then we get a long cord and hang it from the ceiling and fasten an apple and a candle on to the cord to see who would get a bite of the apple.
    We get three saucers and we put water in one and earth in the other and salt in the last one . Then we put a handkerchief around someone's eyes and he would put into one of the saucers. If he put his hand into the saucer of earth he would be first to die; if he put his hand into the saucer of water he would be be first to cross the sea and if he put his hand into the saucer of salt he would be first to be married.
    Next we put two beans down on the flag of the fire and name someone to be the husband and wife. We leave
    Brian Mac Mahon
    Mac Mahon