Scoil: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    May Day because they believe that the milk goes with it, or if it has to be given away salt is put in it. People believe if they make a class with a black hen's egg on May night that they will dream of them man whom they are to marry, but if they talk or laugh the class is broken. Some people leave a worm on a plate and if in the evening the worm has three lines made on the plate the people will have no bad luck for three years and they keep the plate. If a child brings in only one nóinin on May Day his parents will have only one beast on their land on the next May Day. The people do not throw out ashes on May Day because they believe they would have no fire for the rest of the year. If there is a back door in the house no water is thrown out that door on May morning especially the water with which the people wash their faces.
    Eileen Keane
    Drom Cuirrín, Co. an Chláir