Scoil: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hardly walk there. Also in one of these steep places there is an old quarry from which stones were drawn to build a mill at Clouncat This mill was used for grinding corn. The stones of it were taken and put building Hurleys and Gleesons houses.
    There are two roads in the townland one running north and south and the other east and west. The second one was only an old bohreen till it was lately repaired by the Irish Land Commission. The other is said to be made about eighteen twenty six. It meets another road about a half a mile to the north of my house and at the cross it is said that Synge had a proselytising school.
    Under a certain bush in the townland the body of the son of Richard De Clare, who fought at the Battle of Dysart is said to have been buried. He came to intercept O'Loughlan of Bourne from coming to the help of O'Dea, and was slain. It is believed that it is by an old road which runs by the church of Rath that he came. This road is now unused except for cattle.
    In the very highest point of Scumhall
    An Scumhal, Co. an Chláir