School: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    around the place but they are in a very bad condition. However there is enough of them standing to show the size of the rooms which are about eight feet square. There are many others but there is no trace of them
    The oldest people in the townland are Michael Kenny and Catherine Hehir. Both of them remember the "bad times". They also remember to see their mothers spinning wool. Catherine Hehir is about eighty years and Michael Kenny is about seventy six years.
    The crops that can be sown are potatoes, turnips, mangels oats and barley. The western part of it is black ground and the eastern part is red. The western part is the best for tillage. Hay is the best crop that grows there.
    Nearly in every part of it the sign of ridges can be seen, because it was all tilled long ago. The most remarkable thing about the ridges is that they can be seen mostly in places so steep that a person could
    An Scumhal, Co. an Chláir
    Patrick Mc Guane