School: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    eel and went away into the sea. When he landed in Ireland he changed himself into a man again and went into a palace that stood near the sea. There was a girl in the palace and Jack said to her that Gabha na Gcleas would come after him and that he would kill him if he caught him. So he said he would change himself into a ring and that she should put it on her finger but if it went too hard on her to throw it into the ashhole. When Gabha na Gcleas went to kill Jack there was no sign of him. He and his servants changed into water dogs and followed after him. When they landed in Ireland they changed themselves into men and went into the palace. They ordered the girl to hand out the ring but she said she got no ring. They said they would draw the sea in over the house if she did not give it to them and she said she threw it into the ashhole. They went down to the fire and searched for it and, just as they were at the last grain jack changed himself into a grain of wheat and went into the
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Languages