Scoil: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    warned his father not to sell the bridle if anybody bought him. They went away until they reached the fairgreen. At the gate was a man who had a sack of gold and he offered it to Jack's father for the horse. He gave the horse to him but he never thought of the bridle. This man was Gabha na Gcleas. When he had the horse he said, "You will not get away from me so easy this time" He brought him away with him and when he landed at his own palace he put him into a big stable with some other horses and ordered his servants to prepare to kill him. One of the servants was passing in with a "gabháil" of hay and Jack begged for one sop of it but he would not give it to him. He said that if he did his master would kill him. Another man was passing in with a bucket of water. Jack begged for one drop of the water but he said he could not give it to him. Jack begged so hard that the man took pity on him and gave him one drop of water. As soon as he got it he changed himself into an
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Teangacha