Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for money and potatoes. If she got some potatoes she would give three back to the person that gave them to her. She was from Kilmurry.
    Nell Faulkner is from Kilrush, she sells saucepans and rosary beads and holy pictures.
    Mick Leur used to stay at O'Donnells and he used to tell stories about his father and mother how they travelled through the country and how they lived.
    There was another travelling family called the Brandons. They travelled on foot through the country repairing tacklings. Somethings they would have more than a day's work in a house and they would stay for the night.
    A man named John Burke goes around from place to place; he mends umbrellas for the people. He travels on an ass and car. He wants a lot of money when he does any job.
      1. daoine de réir aicme