Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a castle in Ballynacally, in which there is gold hidden. It is situated to the north of the little village near the school. The old people say that it is built of bullocks' blood and skin. It is very high and the gold is supposed to be hidden right on top of the castle.
    One Sunday while all the people were gone to Mass, it happened that a very old woman with long golden hair came into a house where a man was housekeeping, his name was Mr. O'Grady.
    The woman asked Mr. O'Grady to go with her, and he would get the gold that was hidden in the castle, but she also told him that he should lose one of his eyes when he would be looking for the gold. But Mr. O'Grady said that he would not lose his eye if he got all the money in Ballynacally. The woman then told him that it should stay there. She also told him that it was a man by the name of O'Grady that would get the gold but he should lose one eye.
    When the woman had that much said she vanished and the man never
    Mary O' Dea