Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when people used to put on their shoes, they use be nearly twenty years of age. We put them on when we are a year and a half. We go barefooted from April until October the 1st. Feet water is always thrown out after using it. When people are throwing feet water out, they let it flow along the flags, or if they threw it out again at the air, the old people believed that if two people washed their feet in the same water they would be fighting forever.
    Boots are made in this district and they are also repaired. There are a lot of shoemakers in this district, there were not as many there long ago. Leather was never made here nor anyone never made shoes of skin.
    Mary O' Dea
    John Donoghue