Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was a very appropriate place to lodge in for the night. The goat said that it was, and he told Joe to go up in the rick, and to throw down some hay on him, because the priest's clerk would come out for hay for his horse. So the clerk came out for the hay, and he took the hay that was nearest him. The horse began to eat the hay until he came as far as the goat's tail, The goat ran out the door, but the steed had a hold of his tail. The goat told Joe to jump up on his back, Joe did as the goat desired. The priest told his clerk to follow the steed, the clerk ran after the steed, and caught a hold of his tail. The priest ran after the clerk and caught a hold of his coat. The woman's husband ran after them also and caught a hold of the priest's coat, and the wife herself caught a hold of her husband's coat, and they all ran off to Dublin. The landlord heard all the noise outside his palace, and he looked out the window, and saw the little boy that was at his house previously. The landlord laughed, and while doing
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Kitty Mc Mahon