Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the land-lord said that he could get married, but he asked him if he had a cure for a disease, that he had alot of money spent in trying to get rid of it, which was of no avail. Joe replied and said that he would do his best, but he should return to his residence first. the landlord begged of him to remain with him for a day but he would not. As Joe was traversing with feeble and faltering footsteps, through a winding hedge-borded road, which led to a mountain he met a goat. The goat saluted him by his name, and he told him not to be afraid of him that he was his friend, and to jump up in his back. The goat told him also that his mother was married, and that the priest and the clerk were in the house, and as the night was snowing, it was too bad to return to their home. They talked cheerily between themselves as they journeyed along. At last they reached their homes, and at the back of the house, there was a rick of hay, and the boy said to the goat, that
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Kitty Mc Mahon