Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men there long ago Peter and Jack. They were very poor so they set out one day to seek their fortune. Peter went to the right and Jack went to the left. As Peter was passing a big house he saw the owner looking it up and down then going away from it Peter waited and asked the man why he was going away and leaving it there. The man said that he would give him a crock of gold if he stayed there for the night and if he would be living in the morning. Peter said all right that he would stay there. So the man turned in again and let him in and gave him plenty of light and food and a bottle of whiskey for the night. He put down a good fire and ate a good supper and drank some of the whiskey. As he was tired after the long journey he dozed asleep soon he heard terrible noise coming down the stairs. He looked up and saw four men
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Michael Mc Grath