Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A friar by the name of Lynch is supposed to have lived in Moyralla bog. There are tracks of trees leading into his hut. He was in disguise from the English soldiers for the penal laws were in force then. His shroud was found six years ago by Martin Culligan. His grave is in the Kilmurry cemetery, he died in the year 1782.
    There was a hedge school in Carrowreagh West, which was conducted by a man named Moloney who had only one eye. He had other schools in the immediate neighbourhood. It was thought he came from the Kilrush direction.
    Near the school was a well which was supposed to be blessed by Friar Lynch. It is said that one day as the children of the hedge school were out at recreation they abused the well in some way and it dried up.
    Immediately after another well sprang up just beside where the other was. This particular well is situated near a dilapidated well between King's and Moloney's land.
    Maureen Doyle
    Miss E. Doyle