School: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. If a corps is about to be coffined people believe that the coffin must come The coffin must come in and go out the front door and not the back. If the back door is opened as the coffin is being closed a person is to die within the same year in the same house.
    The water that is used washing the dead person is thrown into the manger in the stable commemorating Our Lord laid in a manger and He having animals to watch Him.
    The reason only five candles are lighted in the corpse room is this;
    The true cross was made of two beams of timber. One beam was longer than the other so three candles are lighted in the length of the table and two in the breadth. If it rains heavily as the corpse is being carried to the church or as it is making its journey for internment that soul is said to be in Heaven.
    When a corpse is being carried away to the grave it is carried the longest road that leads to it as;
    "The longest road on Earth is the shortest road to Eternity."
    Willie Brooks