Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people had a lot of superstitions. They had a lot of them about May day. Some people who believed in them went about on May morning to the cow houses and took the produce of the butter away, and people believed that if they did it they would have a lot of butter that year. They also washed their hands and faces in the dew that morning before the sun got up in other people's land with the intention of taking the produce of the butter away, and so that they would be able to loosen any knot. People do not like to give anything away but especially milk or butter on that day, or to bring spring water from their well, on that day.
    Once upon a time there was a woman who believed in the superstitions about May morning, so she got up very early and by the power of the divil she took the form of a hare and went to a man's cabin where the cows were because she believed if she had some of the milk from the cows she would have a lot of butter. The farmer who owned the cows came out to see them and was just in time to see the hare around them. He had a gun in his hand and he fired a shot at the hare, it hit it but it did not kill it, and it ran as it could and never stopped until it reached its