School: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. One night a certain man from Birrin Fadda was returning hone after being on a journey that day to see some friends. It was a very dark night, and the man was afraid of meeting guards, because it was by side-car he was travelling, and he had no lights.
    He had not gone far however when a lady sat into the car with him. The man was frightened at this, and every time he ventured to speak to her, he was not able. He had a bottle of whiskey in his pocket, and every time he took a drink of it, he reached the bottle to the lady, but each time he could not speak, or ask her to take a drink.
    This continued for a long time until he was near his own home. She then vanished from his sight, and the leaf of the car was folded up again as before.
    This frightened the man very much, because he knew then that it was no living person who was there, and he also knew that it was someone who was guarding him. He afterwards said, "that if he had not the
    Michael Hehir
    An Cheathrú Riabhach Thoir, Co. an Chláir