Scoil: Garrdha Clochair

Garraí Cloichir, Co. Thiobraid Árann

A Remarkable Experience.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Author of story:- Thomas Meehan, Kilcoran, Ballylooby, Cahir, Co. Tipp.
    Recorded by:- Herbert T. Kenny, Garryclogher N.S., Cahir, Co. Tipperary
    NB:- T Meehan (above) regarded as poet and local historian and a relative of Edmond Meehan who was hanged with Rev Nicholas Sheehy "parish priest" of Cloghan in 1766, first told the following story to the Recorder while the latter was still in his boyhood. Hereunder the narrative:-
    On a dark December day (says the Author) my thoughts were stilled as I stood in meditating on the wonders of the world and the ways of its people when suddenly my bosom seemed crushed by a violent beating of my heart; my head reeled.
    Before I go further I will tell you where I was. I am certain you all fared better at that moment than I did, tending your flocks, sitting snugly at the fire, decorating the house with holly. The shock of it even at this moment causes my feelings to run away, so its better told at once.
    (as) I stood on the heath-clad peaks of Galteemore
    Herbert T. Kenny