Scoil: Garrdha Clochair

Garraí Cloichir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
H. Ó Cionnaoith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Red clouds at sunset bring fine weather. Yellow or copper clouds bring rain. A halo round the moon foretells rain.
    When swallows fly low 'twill be rainy, when they fly high 'twill be fine. If the sea-gulls come on land 'tis the sign of a storm at seas.
    The old proverb is often correct: "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning. A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight."
    If the wind is from the South or to see the sun rising red 'tis the sign of rain. But to see the sun [ris] setting red is a sign that the weather will be fine.
    Willie O' Neill
    Daniel Guiry