Scoil: Garrdha Clochair

Garraí Cloichir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
H. Ó Cionnaoith

Hidden Treasure.
    In a field near Mick Regan’s [insert: Clonmore North] there is supposed to be money hidden. A certain man dreamt of it and told the neighbours. A number of men including my grandfather stayed digging all night at the spot but without result.
    The old people say there is money hidden in Gavin’s field at Lisava under a tree.
    There is also supposed to be money hidden in Bradshaw’s, Clonmore, left there by Brennan the Outlaw before he was caught when hiding in a chimney.
    A workman from Galway was working at Roche’s of Raheen, and he was setting cabbage in the haggard, where there was supposed to be money hidden, and he found a lot of money. He left at once without telling anybody and he didn’t even wait for his belongings. He was never heard of again.
    Collector: Willie UReill, Clonmore, Cahir Co. Tipp.
    Information supplied by Daniel Guiry, Clonmore, Cahir, aged 95 years.