Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. A. de Faoite

looked after by a town improvements committee appointed by the Clonmel Corporation.
    There is a splendid view of the valley of the Suir from it with Sliabh na mBan directly opposite it and strangers who visit this spot say that the scenery there can compare with anything in the world.
    The Rag Well rises at the back of the Comeragh monuntains and flows into the river Suir at Newton Anner. The people put medals and small statues in the well. It is an ancient and historical spot in the Summer and many people visit it. The Rag Well one time was inhabited by two fishes. Everyone was forbidden to touch these fish. One evening a woman coming to the well for water dipped the bucket into it and took one of the fishes out with the water by mistake. The same evening another woman came to the well found it dry and was asked did she know anything about it. She said I took a fish out of it to-day and that may be the cause of it and she replaced the fish in the well and from that day to this a fish was never seen in the Rag Well and the water is still to be seen.