Scoil: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Tradition in connection with the hanging of Fr. Sheehy in Clonmel.
    There are many stories around Killenaule in connection with Fr Sheehy who was hanged in Clonmel. Fr. Sheehy was a curate in Fethard and he was betrayed or at least sworn on by a woman named Moll Dunlea. Her real name was Moll Brady & she came from Coolmine parish. She was a bad character & was called Moll Dunlea because she cohabited with a soldier from Fethard named Dunlea.
    Fr Sheehy put her out of the parish and hence her eagerness to swear perjury on him. When she heard that "a reward of five pounds & a new suit from head to toe" was offered for information against him she hastened to Clonmel. When asked whom she would swear on she said "I suppose the priest would be best". Asked if she had any qualms of conscience about swearing on a priest she replied "I'd swear on all from the Suir to the Shannon for five pounds". When she had sworn her falsehoods they asked her to remain in their keeping for safety and asked her
    Seán Ó Muireadhaigh
    Daniel Fogardy