Scoil: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Holy Wells
    There is only one holy well in this district. It is called Perrys well and is situated on Mrs Fitzgeralds land. Long ago when the Perrys were alive the people around would leave money at the well and Mrs Perry would give the money to the Poor People that lived around. There is an iron man standing at the well and there is an other printed on a stone some people say that St Patrick owned the well and other people say that St Martin owned the well. The Perrys were Protestants. The water in Perrys well would not boil. There is no fish in the well. There is a house built over the well. There is a stone at the back of the well to leave things on. Everybody that comes to the well leaves pins or medals on the stone
    Edmond Maher
    Helen Park