Scoil: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Old Roads
    There was an old road going up the Parsons avenue and going down into Mortlestown and up by LisMortagh it turns in Moy Glass and goes onto Moy Bearna. It is said that the Headles coach travells that road yet. It was called Cromwells road. A Cromwellians called Jacob lived in the Parsons house another lived in Mortlestown another in Lis Mortagh and another Moy Bearna. Cashel road is one of the oldest in Ireland it was the main road from Cashel to Mullinahone. It was a road of great military importance. The old Munster kings are supposed to build it. There is a mass path from Laffans bridge to church hill. There is another from Ballynonty to Monslat. There is a mass path O'Donnell to Killenaule Monslat was the main road Mardyke. There is a by road going into Moyglass it begins at the top of cashel road it was the main from Killenaule to Moyglass it was Joined with cromwells road in Moyglass. There is a mass path from Mortlestown to the Parsons avenue.
    Edmond Brennan
    Pike Street