Scoil: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Games I play
    Football. Hurling. Hand ball. Marbles. Hide and go seek. Lemonade. Grandmother Grey. Tig. London bridge. See saw. Swing swong. Colours. Bull in the park. Leap frog. Nut cracking. Jumping. Skittles. Dan da thread the needle. pitching. Jack stones. Tug if war. O'Grady. tops. corners. Foxes
    I like Colours best of all you will an angel of one of the boys and a devil out of another give the rest of the boy colour then you will go over to the devil and ask him what do want he will say a ribbon. you will say what colour if he say blue the fellow that have blue must go to the devil you will say the same to the angel. When the angel will have them all out they will pull tug of war
    Edmond Brennan
    Pike Street