Scoil: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Home Made Toys
    Bows and arrows. A bow is made from a sally stick which there is a spring in. It can be made from an ash stick too. A thin piece of cord is got then and tied to each side of the stick which makes a bow of it. Then you get a thin stick about a foot in length this is the arrow you will put on the twine pull the twine and arrow and let it off and it will fire about ten yards.
    A Flack gun. get a wide elder stick make a whole down through the centre of it get a piece of wet paper and shove it in at one end of it get an other piece a put it in a the other end get a stick and shove it through it and it will make a shot
    Slingers get two peices of twineferelly long and piece of taoibeen leather make two wholes in it and tie the twine to the leather get a stone and put it on the leather wind one piece of twine around your finger and hold the other in your hand give a few swings and then let go the one that is in your hand and the stone will go very far
    Cribs
    People make birds[?] cribs for catching birds first of all they make a frame of four pieces of lat and nail them together to make a frame then tie two pieces of twine across from each end leave them loose and get elder sticks a cut them shorter as your going up along then [?] a small stick and put it to each corner[?] this callsd the bellyband. they get the gowlog and the bateen[?]
    Edmond Brennan
    Patrick Brennan