Scoil: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Local Cures
    If a person had warts on his body rubhis fasting to it every morning that cures warts. To rub a black snail to the warts cures it to. If a person nose was bleeding get a key of a door and put it next to the skin of your back and the bleeding will cease. To go to cross road and wait for the first grey horse and ask the man what is the cure for chin cough and what ever he will say will cure it. If a person got a bad cut on his hand and if he is bleeding get a cork and split it and get a piece of cord put the cork and the cord about one inch above the cut and tie it around the arm bleeding will cease. There is a well outside Killenaule in the west it is a holy well Perrys well it is called it cures sore eyes. Unsalted lard loral leaf sweet oil and bees wax all mixed together cures burns. Any two People and both of there surnames are the same (before) if they get married there children can cure Anthonys fire
    Edmond Brennan
    Pike Street