Scoil: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Weather Signs
    When the swallow is flying low it is the sign of bad weather and when she is flying high it is the sign of good weather. Before it rains the wind come from the south. The sign of a good is to see the fog going up the mountain. A rainbow in the morning is the sign of a storm[?] When Sliabh na mBan look near and big[?] it is the sign of bad weather and when it looks small and far away it is the sign of good weather. A reddening in the west in the evening is the sign of a good day. When the soot fall from the chimney it is the sign of rain.. When the floor of a house is wet it is the sign of good weather and when it is dry it is the sign of bad weather. When the dog eats grass it is the sign of frost. Before a wet day the sheep go grazing early in the morning. When the moon is shaped it is the sign of bad weather. When the stars are jumping in the sky it is the sign of Frost. When the cattle go for shelter when it is raining it is the sign that the rain is not going to last long and when they stay out under the rain it is the sign that the rain is going to last. When the midges come out fierce in the day it is the sign of bad weather
    Edmond Brennan
    Pike Street