Scoil: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Weather Signs 19-11-'37
    When a storm is near the sheep come down from the top of the hills and the goats come home. When we see a rainbow in the morning it is the sign of a bad day and if we see a rainbow in the night it will be a fine night. When the smoke is going up straight towards the sky it is the sign of fine weather and when the smoke is bending towards the ground it is the sign of rain. When the rats come into a house it is the sign of a hard winter. When the soot begins to fall down from the chimney it is the sign of wet weather. When the clouds are broken and floating in the sky it is the sign of broken weather. When the swallows are flying low it is the sign of bad weather and when the swallows high it is the sign of good weather. When we see a dog lying down and sleeping it is the sign of wet weather. When we see cattle going for shelter early in the morning it is the sign of a wet day.
    My mother told me these signs
    Edmond Maher