Scoil: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told that a man named William Keyes was living in Cappanaga in the Parish of Mullinahone. Nearby are the Priest town caves. This place is called the valley of the black pig.
    This man dreamt for nights in succession that there was a treasure hidden at the mouth of the cave and one night he went to seek it for his fortune. He dug for a long time until he came to a large flag. He removed the flag and underneath it was an iron box.
    He was about to remove the box when he heard chains rattling and looking round he saw a huge bull. This animal rushed at him and pitched him over the river.
    When he came to himself he found his sight was gone.
    He promised God if he would give him sight that he would not let anyone know it and so he gave him back his sight. This story was told to me by my mother.
    Patrick Ryan
    Cros Cheanann, Co. Thiobraid Árann