Scoil: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Hidden Treasure
    My mother told me that there was a regiment of soldiers shot in the middle of Springhill road about a mile from Killenaule and on the west side of Killenaule. They buried gold and tackling where they were shot. They were British soldiers, one soldier was left to mind the treasure and often there is a small white dog seen there at night and that is the soldier that was left to mind the tackling and gold. My mother told me that story and my grandfather told her. It would be late in the night when the dog would be seen. Springhill is a very wooded place and very dark many people got frightened in the place that the soldiers got shot
    Edmond Maher,
    Helen Park,