School: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Hidden Treasure
    The time that Cromwell was in Ireland and after the siege of Clonmel he came to Fethard to capture the town. While they were fighting Three Friars gathered all gold and silver of the Town. They brought it in three horses and carts. They tried to bring it to Thurles but on their road to this town they found out that the Cromwellians were coming. About three miles from this town they found out that they were coming into[?] the south of Killenaule.
    They met three English soldiers at the cross of Cool rawn and they tried to take it from them but they were not able to take it from them. They came for another mile around the castle of Mortlestown. That is about two miles in the south of this town.
    At that time the road was running through the yard of Mortlestown Castle. They brought it as far as the Castle of Mortlestown and they buried it around the Castle it was Jacob that was living in the castle that time and he got the road changed. they kept going and at the cross of roan about one mile from this town
    They were taking prisonors and they were asked where it was buried and they would not tell them where it was buried. They had no treasure at the time that they taking prisonors. So they executed them by healing up the carts by tying the back bands around their necks and hanging.
    This story was told to me by my father who heard it from [?]
    Edmond Brennan