Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

35) THE SEAGULL
    The seagull lives mostly by the sea they come inland for shelter when bad weather is coming. They build their nests in caves and rocks by the seashore. They are of a grey colour. When the people of this district see the seagull they say there must be bad weather on the sea. They are often seen in the gardens picking worms. They are often called the "White crows."

36) THE SPARROW
    The place where the sparrow chooses for its nest is under the caves of houses in the tatch, where it is sheltered from wind and rain. The nest is made with hay and feathers. The sparrow are often seen in the fowl house gathering the soft fluffy feathers, which the fowl lose as they fly up on the roost. The sparrow carries one feather each time till the nest is completed and it is amusing to see them when they arrive at the nest. They open their (beaks) to chirp to their mates, and away goes feather but they catch it again before it reaches the ground. Sometimes they use a swallows nest, built of mortor under the
    Mr C. Purtill
    Mr Patrick Kennedy