Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

and if she ever came out duirng the day, they would peck at her.

23) THE GREAT TIT
    The great tits are to be found in every garden. Though called great they are no bigger than a sparrow, they are great when compared with the other members of their family, the blue-tit and the long tailed tits. The great tits are the most useful in a garden particularly when they are rearing their young so they gather thousands of caterpillars which would cause great destruction to the vegetables.

24) THE (MISSEL) MISTLE THRUSH
    The Missel thrush sings occasionally during the Autumn months. You will see it on a tree top, swaying in a gale, while he sings facing the wind, and for that reason it is often called that storm-cock. It is interesting to know that the Missel thrush which is now so common in every garden was unknown in Ireland until the year 1808 and the first Irish example was shot in County Antrim. After that they quickly spread through the whole country.
    Mr C. Purtill
    Mr Patrick Kennedy