Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    till Monday to begin. During March they are seen gathering bits of sticks and flying off with them to their nests. They are often seen, fighting and trying to take them each other.

6) THE SWALLOW
    The swallow is seen in Ireland only in Summer. It goes to a warmer country. The swallow lives on insects, and they are not to be got in cold weather, and that is why they go away in Winter. They arrive here in May and begin to build their nests. In an old shed or under the eaves of houses. It is made with mortar. A wet day is useful to the swallow. It gathers the sand and mixes it well, and then carries it carefully to the nest.

7) The Starling
    The starling is seen mostly in February, and when you wake in the morning, you may hear its soft notes floating down your bedroom chimney. The starling song is beautifully sweet, and it cannot be mistaken for that of the thrush. At a
    Mr C. Purtill
    Mr Patrick Kennedy