Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

Rounders
    Any number of players can join in this game. This is how to play it. Get four posts and put them in a ring in the field and half the number of boys go at the top and half at the bottom. One player hits the ball ouside the ring and another boy form the other side runs to get it.
    [Drawing]
    The boy who threw the ball must run around the ring outside the post's and the other boy tries to strike him with it but he can stop at any port he like. If he is truck he is out and if he get around the ring without being struck it is one for him.
    Colours
    Any number could play colours. One must give out a rhyme to know who would guess the colours. One then gives out the colours and two other guess and who ever guess the most will win.
    Fox and geese
    Two people can play this game. You make a big square and rule it into small squares. The fox is called and x and the goose an o. One person takes x
    Mary Purtill