Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the penal laws no Catholic children were allowed to go to school. As a result some Irishmen had to teach the children in the fields. These schools were known as Hedge Schools.
    In Ballywilliam, there is a field in which some hundreds of years ago, a man named Mr. Buckley taught the children. In the bad weather they had no place to go out of the cold. Children used to bring a sod of turf and light a fire.
    There was also another in Ballywilliam churchyard where a man named Páidin O' Brien taught latin to Bishop Fogarty and the remains of the churchyard are to be seen yet.
        1. foirgnimh
    Madeline Ryan