Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten miles from Nenagh in the parish of Ballinahinch. On the south side of Keeper Hill, there is a large rock commonly known as the rock of Boolatin. About seventy years ago an old man who lived near the place dreamt on several occasions that there was a cash of gold buried near the rock.
    One night he dreamt that the ground was covered with snow except a small piece three feet in diameter at the foot of the rock and that a coin would be placed in the center of the green piece of exposed land.
    When he awoke he was surprised to find the hills and fields white with snow, he went at once to the rock, and there was the green piece of land and the coin exactly as he saw it in his dream.
    He dug all around the rock for several
    Mary Kennedy