Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. A number of girls would go out on Halloween to a hill where large ferns grow, and they would pluck one each and take a small piece off the top and then they would begin counting at the end saying "when will I be married this year, next year, or never. When they come to the last little leaf at the top, whatever words they would be saying, it is a sign they would be married at that time.
    2. It is said to ride on an ass around the town at twelve O'clock on Christmas night is the sign that the person will have a happy death.
    3. On Saint Patrick's night to wear a green shirt the colour of the shamrock, in honour of Saint Patrick, it is said that person would give his life if necessary for Ireland
    Maura Quinn
    Sráid an Airgid, Co. Thiobraid Árann