Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cosmetic factory is situated about two miles outside Nenagh. The articles made in the factory are Toilet Requisities (sic) only. There are nine girls employed in it and their salary is fifteen shillings per week.
    The factory is owned by Mr. Carlo Moynam. It is getting on very well financially and orders are pouring in from all sides.
    Last summer the factory was closed for some weeks because Moynam was re-organising and since then the profits are much higher.
    There are three floors in the building, the ground floor is for the machinery, the first floor is used for the filling and labelling of bottles and the second is used for labelling and filling jars and tubes. Printing show cards is done on this floor too. There is also the Office and Laboratory.
    Some years ago this factory was used for malting which still goes on in part of it.
    Teresa Clandillon
    12
    Bóthar Bhaile Átha Cliath, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mr Carlo Moynon
    Gairm bheatha
    Factory owner (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    An tOileán Bán, Co. Thiobraid Árann