Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The factory at Tyone Nenagh know as the Tyone Iron Works, was established in 1932 for the manufacture of spades, shovels, picks, axles, slanes, road and quarry tools.
    The steel used in the making of these goods is at present imported from Germany and Belgium. The wood used in the handles is procured in the district of North Tipperary.
    Shovels are made from thin steel sheets about 1/8" thick and 13" wide. The sheets are heated in the fire and placed in a press which makes the shovel in a rough shape. Afterwards it is hammered out by hand and the handle rivotted. When painted and labelled it is ready to be sent to the shopkeeper for sale. Spades are made in a somewhat similar manner. The spades and shovels made at Tyone are sold in every town in Ireland.
    Axles for farm carts are made from steel bars 2 inch to 21/2 inch square. The bars are heated and are then held under a powerful hammer which shapes them out as required. After this process the arms of the
    Teresa Hackett
    12
    Sráid an tSáirséalaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mr O' Leary
    Gairmeacha beatha
    Factory owner
    Manufacturer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)