Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

1. This story was read on the "Nenagh Guardian". (local paper). some years ago.
    Told to:- Patricia Mc.Grath (11.) Kenyon St. Nenagh.
    There was once a man named Paddy Maloney who lived outside Nenagh. He used to go to another house every night to tell stories and say Rosary.
    One night when the crowd gathered around the turf fire to listen to Paddy, they noticed something very funny about him as he kept saying to himself "They surely must be devils" They are."
    His friends asked him what was the matter and he told them he had seen figures moving about the field which he passed on his way to the house. The following day it was not a pleased farmer who found that his goats had broken into his turnip field.
    This was told to Paddy but he would not believe it. Ever since that place has been called "The Haunted Hill".
    Patricia Mc Grath
    Sráid Mhic Coinín, Co. Thiobraid Árann