Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

pretending he knew everything.
    All of a sudden he shouted up to the man who was fixing the roof of the house, "I say, you up there are you doing the work I left you at?" The man looking down shouted "Faix if I did I would have the door up in the roof and the roof below where the door should be."
  2. C. Z. D. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
    "The Cause of Many a Silent Tear."
    As in previous story-- page 20.
    Nov. 26th '37
    Two men were invited to dinner one evening. They were presented with hot soup first. One of the men being thirsty caught up the cup of soup in his hand and drank it. The soup was so hot that tears came from his eyes, but he did not murmur so as to give his companion a drop. The other man on seeing him, asked him what he was crying for, and the man said "I can never drink soup but my dear mother comes back to my memory." The other man then drank the soup, and then both of them were crying.
    May Cooney
    Sráid an Mhistéalaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann