Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages occur very frequently at Shrove tide in this district. Tradition tells us to get married in May is a very unlucky omen and all the other months are supposed to be lucky. It is also said that if the bride on her wedding day lets crumbs of the cake slip between her finger and ring she will be very happy and lucky for the rest of her life. It was told that if the contracting parties did not cry before their wedding their life would be a very lucky one.
    The night of the wedding is looked forward to with great excitement by the people of this locality, because there is a great dance and wine is given to the girls and whiskey to the men. The young men are welcomed with large tumblers of stout. The wedding lasts for at least a week as the match making takes a few days and the marriage stuff and then the great feast and dance that lasts for hours. On the night of the feast the wallopers come in and they disguise themselves and give the first dance to the bride.
    Una Flynn
    An Diméin, Co. Ros Comáin