Scoil: Enfield

An Mhaighean, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If any person with a tooth-ache sees a new moon and does not tell anybody that he has seen it and says seven Hail Marys he will not get a tooth-ache again that year.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    John Farrell
    13
    Cnoc an Leachta (Wills), Co. Ros Comáin
    John Callaghan
    68
    An Bhothach, Co. Ros Comáin
    James Farrell
    54
  2. 40 Old Irish Customs of long ago.
    Long ago the children used to have to pay a shilling a quarter to the teacher for teaching them, and higher classes two shillings to two and six. The teacher had not as big a salary that time as he has at present. The day begore Saint Patrick's Day the teacher spent the day making crosses for the children, crosses of every kind of coloured ribbons for the gils. The boys used to wear a piece of white paper, round in shape, with shamrock sewn to this paper. They used to bleed their hands to get in colour red. They used the yolk of an egg for yellow and they chewed green grass to get the colour green, and for blue colour they got a ball of blue. The ribbon crosses were pinned to the