Scoil: Enfield

An Mhaighean, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. A Folk Tale
    About sixty years ago there lived in Glenamaddy a man named Pat Ryan. He got married and had a family. His wife died and he married again, and his second wife was very cruel to the children of his first wife. She used to put them outside the door and give them very little to eat. She used to make them do a lot of work. When the Step-Mother used to be working round the house she used to feel a hand catching her. She knew it was the children's mother. When she used to go out to the rick for turf, the children's mother used to throw turfmould and stones at her. One night the children's father was gone rambling and the childrens mother came in the door and set the step-mother on fire, and when the father came home from rambling his second wife was burned to death.
    Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
    John Farrell