Scoil: Enfield

An Mhaighean, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. 22. Old Customs of Long Ago.
    An old custom in parts of Ireland was for people to get the branches of rowan-trees and hang them over the doors of stables and dwelling houses on May day. Another old custom also for people who are selling milk was to have a small little branch of the rowan tree tied on the handle of the large can which holds the milk.
    Another old custom was that people did not throw out any ashes on May Day. If they did they were supposed to have no luck for the year.
    Margaret Quinn
    13
    Breac-chluain, Co. Ros Comáin
    Patrick Quinn
    55
  2. 23. Old Customs and beliefs
    People long ago believed that if you exchange silver for coppers on New Year's Day that you would have plenty of money for the year.
    An old custom was for children on the 30th of April to gather prim-roses and scatter them on the streets around the house and on the floors of the stables.