Scoil: Enfield

An Mhaighean, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. 19 Rush Candles.
    Long ago people generally used rush candles. I suppose they were not able to buy any thing else. They used to go into an old bottom and gather strong rushes and leave them inside the rafters of the house until they were dry. Then they were peeled and left soaking in grease or in a certain kind of oil and then they could burn them just like a candle. They had a certain kind of a holder for them something like a candle stick. They showed a nice clean light, just as good as a candle.
    Mary Finnegan
    Bushfield, Co. Ros Comáin
    Michael Boland
    75
    Baile Mhic Thorlaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. The Leprechawn
    20 People say that there are no such things as leprechawns. According to the following story we cannot say that any more. A man named Pat Byrne who lives next door to me told me this story. When he was a little boy, ten years of age he was, together with a crowd of other boys of the same age as himself went looking for birds' nests in a place at present